Seq # 470220010

Melanargia galathea (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 13, 2019, 10:03 a.m.


A common species in the south of Belgium, rarely observed in the north. Lower risk.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Satyrinae > Tribus: Melanargiini > Genus: Melanargia > Species: Melanargia galathea
Vernacular names
Dambordje (NL), Marbled White (EN), Demi-deuil (FR), Schachbrett (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 19.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from the end of June till mid August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Festuca ovina and Festuca rubra
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on Gramineae.

No pictures yet!