Seq # 470230010

Hipparchia statilinus (Hufnagel, 1766) Species

Last modified: April 14, 2021, 11:08 a.m.


This very rare and local species has not been seen in the Kempen for a long time. Extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Satyrinae > Tribus: Satyrini > Genus: Hipparchia > Subgenus: Neohipparchia > Species: Hipparchia statilinus
Vernacular names
Kleine heivlinder (NL), Tree Grayling (EN), Faune (FR), Kleine Rostbinde (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1857a. Catalogue des Insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 1: 1–111. On page 27.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Corynephorus canescens, Festuca ovina and Agrostis vinealis
Host plant (genera):
Bromus and Stipa
Substrates:
Grasses
No pictures yet!