Seq # 470230020

Hipparchia fagi (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: Feb. 23, 2020, 12:19 p.m.


This very rare and local species has not been seen in Belgium for a long time. Extinct.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Satyrinae > Tribus: Satyrini > Genus: Hipparchia > Subgenus: Hipparchia > Species: Hipparchia fagi
Vernacular names
Grote boswachter (NL), Woodland Grayling (EN), Sylvandre (FR), Großer Waldportier (DE)
Synonyms
Hipparchia hermione sensu auct., nec (Linnaeus, 1764)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 171.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Festuca and Brachypodium
Substrates:
Grasses
No pictures yet!