Seq # 470230030

Hipparchia semele (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: April 14, 2021, 11:10 a.m.


A local species in Belgium, mainly observed in the coastal dunes and the Kempen area in the northeast. In the south of the country it used to be observed in the Condroz and in the Lorraine, there are however no sightings in Wallonia since 2008. In the 2008 Walloon red list it is considered critically endangered but most probably it is locally extinct in the south of Belgium. In Flanders, this species is considered vulnerable.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Satyrinae > Tribus: Satyrini > Genus: Hipparchia > Subgenus: Parahipparchia > Species: Hipparchia semele
Vernacular names
Heivlinder (NL), The Grayling (EN), Agreste (FR), Ockerbindiger Samtfalter (DE)
Synonyms
Hipparchia fauna (Sulzer, 1776), nec (Drury, 1773)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1837. Catalogue des Lépidoptères ou Papillons de la Belgique, précédé du tableau des Libellulines de ce pays. — — : 1–29. On page 19.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June till the beginning of September.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Festuca, Agrostis and Bromus
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on Gramineae.

No pictures yet!