Seq # 470240010

Arethusana arethusa (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare vagrant and wanderer in 2 southern provinces, which is always seen close to the French border.


Details

Classification
Family: Nymphalidae > Subfamily: Satyrinae > Tribus: Satyrini > Genus: Arethusana > Species: Arethusana arethusa
Vernacular names
Oranje steppevlinder (NL), False Grayling (EN), Mercure (FR), Rotbindiger Samtfalter (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1905b. Lépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge (espèces et variétés). — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 5: 37–38. On page 38.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from beginning of July till September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Bromus erectus, Brachypodium pinnatum, Corynephorus canescens and Cynosurus cristatus
Host plant (genera):
Festuca
Substrates:
Grasses

The larva lives on Festuca ovina and Bromus erectus. Hibernates as a larva.

No pictures yet!