Seq # 602670010

Larentia clavaria (Haworth, 1809) Species

Last modified: May 5, 2021, 11 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, nowadays only observed in the southern area.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Larentiini > Genus: Larentia > Species: Larentia clavaria
Vernacular names
Malvabandspanner (NL), Mallow (EN), La Larentie cloutée (FR), Malven-Blattspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Larentia cervinata sensu (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
Lambillion L.-J. 1900–1913. Catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise Supplément: 1–464. On page 258.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in September and October. They occasionally come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Malva sylvestris and Althaea officinalis

The larva lives on Althaea officinalis and Malva sylvestris, and occasionally on cultivars of Alcea. Hibernates as egg.

No pictures yet!