Seq # 602660010

Earophila badiata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 24, 2022, 8:54 a.m.


A rare and local species in Belgium, best known from the southern part of the country, but also at the sea coast.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Larentiini > Genus: Earophila > Species: Earophila badiata
Vernacular names
Rozenspanner (NL), Shoulder Stripe (EN), La Cidarie baie (FR), Violettbrauner Rosen-Blattspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: onwards from mid March till beginning of May. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rosa canina and Rosa pimpinellifolia

The larva lives on Rosa spp., including cultivars. Hibernates as a pupa in a cocoon in loose earth.

No pictures yet!