Seq # 602680010

Mesoleuca albicillata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 6:25 p.m.


A not so common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Larentiini > Genus: Mesoleuca > Species: Mesoleuca albicillata
Vernacular names
Brummelspanner (NL), Beautiful Carpet (EN), La Phalène de la Ronce, la Blanchâtre (FR), Brombeer-Blattspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 18.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one, possibly two generations a year; from mid May till mid August. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rubus fruticosus, Rubus idaeus and Fragaria vesca

The larva lives on Rubus fruticosus, Rubus idaea and Fragaria vesca and is mainly active at night. Hibernates as pupa in a cocoon in loose earth.

No pictures yet!