Seq # 602690010

Pelurga comitata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 6:27 p.m.


A not so common species in the northern part of Belgium, elsewhere rare.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Larentiini > Genus: Pelurga > Species: Pelurga comitata
Vernacular names
Kajatehoutspanner (NL), Dark Spinach (EN), La Cidarie accompagnée, la Phalène de la Patte-d'Oie (FR), Melden-Blattspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Pelurga chenopodiata sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859a. Lépidoptères. Catalogue des Phalénidées. Deuxième partie. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 107–132. On page 117.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly usually in one generation a year; from mid June towards mid September. They are active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Atriplex and Chenopodium

The larva feeds at night on Atriplex and Chenopodium. Hibernates as a pupa in the ground.

No pictures yet!