Seq # 602700010

Spargania luctuata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 6:29 p.m.


A rare, local and declining woodland species, mainly known from the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Larentiini > Genus: Spargania > Species: Spargania luctuata
Vernacular names
Witbandspanner (NL), White-banded Carpet (EN), La Mélanippe affligée (FR), Schwarzweißer Weidenröschenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Spargania lugubrata (Staudinger, 1871)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations, in May and June and from mid July to August. They come readily to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Epilobium angustifolium

The larva lives on Epilobium species and Vaccinium myrtillus. The pupa hibernates among plant debris.

No pictures yet!