Seq # 602750010

Hydriomena furcata (Thunberg, 1784) Species

Last modified: Aug. 18, 2020, 8:57 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Hydriomenini > Genus: Hydriomena > Species: Hydriomena furcata
Vernacular names
Variabele spanner (NL), July Highflyer (EN), La Larentie lavée (FR), Heidelbeer-Palpenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Hydriomena elutata (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from late May till mid August. Sometimes a partial second generation occurs in September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium myrtillus
Host plant (genera):
Salix, Calluna and Corylus

The larva lives on Salix, Vaccinium myrtillus and other shrubs. Hibernates as egg on the food plant.

No pictures yet!