Seq # 602750020

Hydriomena impluviata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 6:31 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Hydriomenini > Genus: Hydriomena > Species: Hydriomena impluviata
Vernacular names
Groenbandspanner (NL), May Highflyer (EN), La Larentie arrosée (FR), Erlenhain-Blattspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Hydriomena coerulata (Fabricius, 1777) and Hydriomena trifasciata (Borkhausen, 1794)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from late April towards late July. In favourable years a second and partial generation is possible during September. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Alnus glutinosa

The larva lives on different species of deciduous trees but with a preference for Alnus glutinosa. Hibernates as pupa often under loose bark of the food plant.

No pictures yet!