Seq # 602750030

Hydriomena ruberata (Freyer, 1831) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 6:35 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Hydriomenini > Genus: Hydriomena > Species: Hydriomena ruberata
Vernacular names
Roodachtige spanner (NL), Ruddy Highflyer (EN), La Larentie rubescente (FR), Weiden-Palpenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
Berger L. A. 1945a. Espèces nouvelles pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 45: 1–2, 9–10. On page 1.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from late April towards late June. Become active from dusk onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Salix aurita
Host plant (genera):
Salix

The larva lives on different species of broadleaved willows, especially on Salix aurita and feeds at night and hides by day between leaves spun together. Overwinters as a pupa.

No pictures yet!