Seq # 602810010

Chloroclysta miata (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: June 2, 2020, 8:47 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, only known from the southern provinces.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Cidariini > Genus: Chloroclysta > Species: Chloroclysta miata
Vernacular names
Herfstpapegaaitje (NL), Autumn Green Carpet (EN), La Cidarie fasciée (FR), Bläulichgrüner Heidelbeer-Blattspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Chloroclysta miaria (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) and Chloroclysta coraciaria (Hübner, 1799)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

After mating in autumn, the males all die and only the females hibernate. They come to light and sugar and visits sallow catkins in spring.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from late August onwards till well into November. Depending on mild weather, the females fly again from February, but usually from end of March till May, very exceptional to early June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sorbus aucuparia
Host plant (genera):
Salix, Betula and Quercus
Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on various deciduous trees, especially on Betula and Salix and shrubs like Vaccinium. It pupates among plant debris. Hibernates as imago.

No pictures yet!