Seq # 602810020

Chloroclysta siterata (Hufnagel, 1767) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 6:38 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Cidariini > Genus: Chloroclysta > Species: Chloroclysta siterata
Vernacular names
Papegaaitje (NL), Red-green Carpet (EN), La Cidarie à bandes vertes (FR), Olivgrüner Bindenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Chloroclysta psittacata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from early September onwards till well into November. After mating in autumn, the males all die and only the females hibernate. Depending on mild weather, the females fly again from February, but usually from end of March till May. They come to light and especially to sugar


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sorbus aucuparia
Host plant (genera):
Quercus
Substrates:
Deciduous trees

The larva lives on various deciduous trees, like Quercus and Sorbus aucuparia. It pupates among plant debris. Hibernates as imago.

No pictures yet!