Seq # 602820010

Cidaria fulvata (Forster, 1771) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium. It has his stronghold mainly in the south of the country and at the coast.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Cidariini > Genus: Cidaria > Species: Cidaria fulvata
Vernacular names
Oranje bruinbandspanner (NL), Barred Yellow (EN), La Cidarie fauve, l'Associée (FR), Gelber Rosen-Bindenspanner (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 17.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; from late May towards late July. They readily come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Rosa canina

The larva lives on diiferent species of wild and cultivated Rosa like Rosa canina. Hibernates as egg on the food plant.

No pictures yet!