Seq # 602830010

Coenotephria salicata (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Sept. 23, 2020, 5:43 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium, only known from a few locations in the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Geometridae > Subfamily: Larentiinae > Tribus: Cidariini > Genus: Coenotephria > Species: Coenotephria salicata
Vernacular names
Geveerde walstrospanner (NL), Stiped Twin-spot Carpet (EN), La Nébuleuse commune (FR), Kleiner Felsen-Bindenspanner (DE)
Synonyms
Coenotephria salicaria (Haworth, 1809)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 16.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Hibernates as a full-grown larva in a cocoon. They are easily disturbed by day. They are attracted to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year: from end of April till end of July. When conditiones are favourable, a partial second generation occurs from August till mid September, sometimes as late as mid October.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Galium

The larva lives on various species of Galium.

No pictures yet!