Seq # 265070010

Hypatima rhomboidella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: March 6, 2021, 12:56 p.m.


A widespread and fairly common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anacampsinae > Tribus: Chelariini > Genus: Hypatima > Species: Hypatima rhomboidella
Vernacular names
Zandlopermot (NL)
Synonyms
Hypatima conscriptella (Hübner, 1805) and Hypatima huebnerella (Donovan, 1806)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 137.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives in spun shoots and rolled leaves on the food plant.
Pupation takes places amongst detritus on the ground.
The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from July till September.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Corylus avellana
Host plant (genera):
Betula

The larva lives on Betula or Corylus.

No pictures yet!