Seq # 265060030

Anarsia spartiella (Schrank, 1802) Species

Last modified: Feb. 20, 2022, 12:12 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, more frequently observed in the easthern and southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anacampsinae > Tribus: Chelariini > Genus: Anarsia > Species: Anarsia spartiella
Vernacular names
Bremscheutboorder (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1862c. Notes sur quelques lépidoptères observés en Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 6: 170–176. On page 173.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Ulex europaeus and Genista tinctoria
Host plant (genera):
Cytisus
No pictures yet!