Seq # 265060020

Anarsia lineatella Zeller, 1839 Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


In the past it was assumed that it was only one species, but since the publication of Keld Gregersen and Ole Karsholt in Nota Lepidopterologica 40(1):65–85, Taxonomic confusion around the Peach Twig Borer, Anarsia lineatella Zeller, 1839, with description of a new species (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae) , we know that there are 2 species involved.
So far known, there are no confirmed observations after 1980.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anacampsinae > Tribus: Chelariini > Genus: Anarsia > Species: Anarsia lineatella
Vernacular names
Perzikscheutboorder (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 38.
Status

Native


Distribution


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Pyrus, Malus and Prunus
No pictures yet!