Seq # 265060010

Anarsia innoxiella Gregersen & Karsholt, 2017 Species

Last modified: March 6, 2021, 12:53 p.m.


This species is first described in 2017. In the past it was assumed that it was only one species, but since the publication of Keld Gregersen and Ole Karsholt in Nota Lepidopterologica 40(1):65–85, Taxonomic confusion around the Peach Twig Borer, Anarsia lineatella Zeller, 1839, with description of a new species (Lepidoptera, Gelechiidae) , we know that there are 2 species involved.
This 'new' species is still rare but distributed throughout Belgium.
As far as we could ascertain, the first confirmed observation for Belgium was in 2011 in LI.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anacampsinae > Tribus: Chelariini > Genus: Anarsia > Species: Anarsia innoxiella
Vernacular names
Esdoornscheutboorder (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Steeman C. & Sierens T. 2018. Interessante waarnemingen van Lepidoptera in België in 2017 (Lepidoptera). — Phegea 46(2): 31–47. On page 36.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Acer platanoides
Host plant (genera):
Acer
No pictures yet!