Seq # 265080010

Neofaculta ericetella (Geyer, 1832) Species

Last modified: March 8, 2021, 12:43 p.m.


A common species everywhere in Belgium where heather grows, especially in the Kempen area and the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anacampsinae > Tribus: Chelariini > Genus: Neofaculta > Species: Neofaculta ericetella
Vernacular names
Heidepalpmot (NL)
Synonyms
Neofaculta gallinella (Treitschke, 1833)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 131.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Not possible to separate from N. infernella without genital examination.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva lives on Calluna, at first on the flowers, later in spinnings on the shoots.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from April till June. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Erica and Calluna

The larva lives on Calluna.

No pictures yet!