Seq # 265080020

Neofaculta infernella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1854) Species

Last modified: March 8, 2021, 12:42 p.m.


A species of colder regions and higher altitudes, restricted to the southern part of Belgium. Hitherto a very rare and local species.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anacampsinae > Tribus: Chelariini > Genus: Neofaculta > Species: Neofaculta infernella
Vernacular names
Bosbespalpmot (NL)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Not possible to separate from N. ericinella without genital examination.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Vaccinium myrtillus
Host plant (genera):
Betula and Rhododendron

Vaccinium.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Raised bogs and damp, cool forest areas with lots of Vaccinium.

No pictures yet!