Seq # 265090010

Nothris lemniscellus (Zeller, 1839) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A very rare species in the southern part of Belgium, confined to the Calestienne area.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anacampsinae > Tribus: Chelariini > Genus: Nothris > Species: Nothris lemniscellus
Vernacular names
Sneeuwschoudermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Leestmans R. 1978. Faunistique de la Belgique et des régions limitrophes. — Linneana belgica 7: 255–260. On page 257.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar

The orange-like caterpillar has a brown-black head.


Mine

Full depth mine. The corridor forms a loose spiral, sides are irregularly scalloped. Frass in a broad central line, part of it is ejected through a small opening at the beginning of the corridor. Later it becomes a blotch mine, generally adjacent to the leaf margin.

See also bladmineerders.be


Bionomics

When the larva leaves the mine, it lives free among spun leaves.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from mid July till late September. They come sparsely to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Anthyllis vulneraria and Globularia punctata

The monophagous larva lives on Globularia and mines the leafs.


Habitat

Calcareous, rocky areas where the host plant occurs.