Seq # 265090020

Nothris verbascella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 29, 2021, 12:23 p.m.


A very rare and local species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Anacampsinae > Tribus: Chelariini > Genus: Nothris > Species: Nothris verbascella
Vernacular names
Zwartpootmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1863. Addenda au catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 7: 87–93. On page 91.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar


Mine


Bionomics

The older larvae feed from under a web and the younger ones bore into leaf-stalks or stems.


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations a year: from May till early October.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Verbascum pulverulentum
Host plant (genera):
Verbascum

The larva feed on different species of Verbascum.

No pictures yet!