Seq # 362150010

Hedya nubiferana (Haworth, 1811) Species

Last modified: May 1, 2020, 9:54 a.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Hedya > Species: Hedya nubiferana
Vernacular names
Gewone witvlakbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Hedya dimidioalba (Retzius, 1783), unavailable and Hedya variegana (Hübner, 1799), nec (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 21.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The larva spins leaves or flowers together. Pupation in the larval habitat. Univoltine. The moths are active at dusk and later come to light.


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from late April till August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Crataegus, Prunus, Malus and Sorbus

The larva lives on mainly Crataegus spp. or Prunus spinosa, but also on other trees like Malus spp. and Sorbus spp.

No pictures yet!