Seq # 362160010

Metendothenia atropunctana (Zetterstedt, 1839) Species

Last modified: Feb. 7, 2020, 6:45 p.m.


A fairly common species in Belgium, especially in the northeastern part. Rather rare in the southern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Metendothenia > Species: Metendothenia atropunctana
Vernacular names
Kleine stipbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Metendothenia dimidiana (Sodoffsky, 1830), nec (Frölich, 1828)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 65.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adult flies in two generation per year from early May till the end of June and from mid July till late August. They are active in the evening and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Myrica gale
Host plant (genera):
Salix and Betula

The larva lives on Myrica, Salix spp. or Betula spp. It spins some leaves together into a pod. The pupa of the second generation overwinters in a cocoon amongst leaf-litter.

No pictures yet!