Seq # 362140020

Eudemis profundana (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: Feb. 7, 2020, 6:17 p.m.


A common species in Belgium, especially in the northern part.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Eudemis > Species: Eudemis profundana
Vernacular names
Bonte fruitbladroller (NL)
Synonyms
Eudemis wellensiana (Hübner, 1813) and Eudemis alphonsiana (Duponchel, 1834)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 20.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from mid June towards August. They are active from evening onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives in a leaf of Quercus rolled round the midrib. Pupation takes places inside the larval habitation or amongst leaf-litter on the ground.

No pictures yet!