Seq # 362140010

Eudemis porphyrana (Hübner, 1799) Species

Last modified: Feb. 7, 2020, 6:15 p.m.


A widely distributed and fairly common species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Eudemis > Species: Eudemis porphyrana
Vernacular names
Schaduwfruitbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Prins W. 1998. Catalogue of the Lepidoptera of Belgium. — Studiedocumenten Koninklijk Belgisch Instituut voor Natuurwetenschappen 92: 1–236. On page 93.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one genertion a year; from mid June towards early September. They are active from evening onwards and later come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Malus

The dark green larva lives in shoots and spun leaves, flowers and young fruits of Padus avium, Pyrus, Malus, Crataegus, Ribes etc... Occasionally found on Quercus and Salix caprea. Can be a pest of fruit trees. Pupation takes places in the larval feeding places or in edges of leaves.

No pictures yet!