Seq # 362130010

Cymolomia hartigiana (Saxesen, 1840) Species

Last modified: Sept. 21, 2019, 11:01 p.m.


A very rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Cymolomia > Species: Cymolomia hartigiana
Vernacular names
Leemvlekbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Janmoulle E. 1947c. Microlépidoptères nouveaux pour la faune belge. — Lambillionea 47(5–8): 43–44. On page 43.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Mine

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from June towards early August. They come to light


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Abies alba and Picea abies

The larva lives on Abies alba and Picea abies, first mining and later between spinning needles.

No pictures yet!