Seq # 362150020

Hedya ochroleucana (Frölich, 1828) Species

Last modified: April 12, 2021, 3:35 p.m.


A widely distributed and rare species in Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Tortricidae > Subfamily: Olethreutinae > Tribus: Olethreutini > Genus: Hedya > Species: Hedya ochroleucana
Vernacular names
Grote witvlakbladroller (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1906a. Catalogue raisonné des Microlépidoptères de Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société entomologique de Belgique XIII: 1–172; XIV: 1–155. On page 106.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly from June till early September. They are active at dusk and come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Rosa

The larva lives mainly on Rosa. It has also been observed to feed on Malus. It spins a shoot into a large bunch. Pupation in the larval habitation during spring.

No pictures yet!