Seq # 300010143

Scythris sinensis (Felder & Rogenhofer, 1875) Species

Last modified: Sept. 23, 2022, 10:33 a.m.


New to Belgium in 2022 in AN.


Details

Classification
Family: Scythrididae > Genus: Scythris > Species: Scythris sinensis
Vernacular names
Kentish owlet (EN)
Status

Naturalised

Originally an East Asian species, but introduced in Europe (early 1970s) and the United States (2011).


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan about 12 mm. Two forms occur: one with plain blackish wings (first generation), the other one with distinctive yellow spots (second and third generations), 1 pair near wing base and another pair at tip. Both forms have diagnostic yellow abdomens.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larvae lives in a loose silken web between the young leaves and flower buds on tip of the food plant.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly from early June towards late September in 2 or 3 generations a year.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Chenopodium album and Atriplex patula
Host plant (genera):
Atriplex and Chenopodium

The larvae lives on Atriplex patula and Chenopodium album. Hibernates as a pupa in a white dense cocoon near the host plant.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Urban environment, disturbed and industrial areas, arable land, road sides etc...

No pictures yet!