Seq # 300

Scythrididae Rebel, 1901 Family

Last modified: Oct. 27, 2020, 7:30 a.m.


Exactly 669 species have been described till 2011 in this cosmopolitan family (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 215).


Details

Classification
Family: Scythrididae
Vernacular names
Dikkopmotten (NL), Flower moths (EN)
Species in Belgium
18

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
300005

Enolmis Duponchel, 1845

300010

Scythris Hübner, 1825

= Butalis Treitschke, 1833, nec Boie, 1826


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...