Seq # 315

Alucitidae Linnaeus, 1758 Family

Last modified: Aug. 5, 2020, 1:30 a.m.


There are about 220 described species, of which most occur in the temperate zone (van Nieukerken E. J., Kaila L., Kitching I. J., Kristensen N. P. (...) Yakovlev R. V., Zolotuhin V. V. & Zwick A. 2011: 215). Lately, many new species have been described from more troical regions.


Details

Classification
Family: Alucitidae
Vernacular names
Waaiermotten (NL), Many-plumed moths (EN)
Species in Belgium
2

Direct lower taxa

Seq. # Name Vernacular names
315010

Alucita Linnaeus, 1758


Species in Belgium

Loading species data, this may take some time...