Seq # 300010008

Scythris crassiuscula (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) Species

Last modified: April 7, 2021, 11:54 a.m.


First Belgian record in NA in 2017. A very rare and local species in the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Scythrididae > Genus: Scythris > Species: Scythris crassiuscula
Vernacular names
Zonneroosjesdikkopmot (NL)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan: 10 mm. This species must be identified by checking the genitalia.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Bionomics

The larva spins a loose web over the lower leaves of the foodplant, extending over several shoots. Under this web it spins a silken tube which extends downwards into moss and debris beneath the plant. The larva retreats into this tube when it is disturbed. It consumes the upper surface of the leaves, turning the leaves white. Larve can be found in May–June.
Pupation in a silken cocoon on the ground in the vicinity of the foodplant.
Especially males are active during daytime in sunshine. Females, which are slightly brachypterous, are not often flying.


Flight periods

One generation a year: June–July.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Helianthemum nummularium
Host plant (genera):
Helianthemum

Monophagous, though probably living on other species of Helianthemum.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Mainly on xerothermic chalk or limestone downland.

No pictures yet!