Seq # 115100448

Stigmella svenssoni (Johansson, 1971) Species

Last modified: June 2, 2022, 9:44 a.m.


A new species for Belgium in 2022 at WV.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella svenssoni
Vernacular names
Svenssons' mineermot (NL)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

The first specimen for our country was determined by checking the genitals and on the basis of DNA analysis.
The occurrence of S. svenssoni is largely unknown, both the appearance of the adults and the feeding signs have little external features and are practically indistinguishable from other oak-mining Stigmella's.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Egg

The egg is deposited on the leaf underside.

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

The larva is yellow and can be found mining in August.

No pictures yet!

Mine

The mines on Quercus show variation that overlaps with mines of other Stigmella species.
It is a remarkably long not very slender corridor. The frass is scattered in the mine, varying in width, predominantly occupying more than half the corridor width.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Probably one generation a year during May and June.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Quercus robur and Quercus petraea

The larva mines on Quercus robur and Quercus petraea

No pictures yet!