Seq # 115100450

Stigmella thuringiaca (Petry, 1904) Species

Last modified: Feb. 18, 2020, 8:04 a.m.


Found new for Belgium in 1999 in NA. Hitherto only a few observations are known of this very rare species.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella thuringiaca
Vernacular names
Agrimoniemineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
van Nieukerken E. J. 2006. Records of mining Lepidoptera in Belgium with nine species new to the country (Nepticulidae, Opostegidae, Tischeriidae, Lyonetiidae). — Phegea 34(4): 125–144. On page 130. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

A rather dull uniform coloured greyish moth.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Observed on

Host plant (species):
Sanguisorba minor
Host plant (genera):
Potentilla, Fragaria, Agrimonia and Filipendula

The larva feeds on different herbaceous Rosaceae like Agrimonia, Filipendula, Fragaria, Sanguisorba and often can be found on Potentilla.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Xerotherm limestone grasslands or rocky places.

No pictures yet!