Seq # 115100460

Stigmella tiliae (Frey, 1856) Species

Last modified: Jan. 15, 2021, 7:07 p.m.


A fairly common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella tiliae
Vernacular names
Lindenmineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1863. Addenda au catalogue des Lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 7: 87–93. On page 93. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Mine

The larva makes a contorted gallery on the underside of a leaf on Tilia.


Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations: May-June, and July-August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Tilia

The larva lives on different species of Tilia.

No pictures yet!