Seq # 115010470

Stigmella tityrella (Stainton, 1854) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Nepticulidae > Subfamily: Nepticulinae > Tribus: Nepticulini > Genus: Stigmella > Species: Stigmella tityrella
Vernacular names
Beukenmineermot (NL)
Synonyms
Stigmella turicella (Herrich-Schäffer, 1855) and Stigmella turicensis (Frey, 1856)
First mention in Belgium
Fologne E. 1859b. Supplément au catalogue des lépidoptères de Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 3: 133–142. On page 139 (as turicensis). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Mine


Cocoon/pupa

A yellowish white cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva makes a leaf mine starting close to the midrib of a leaf of Fagus sylvatica. The initial gallery leading away from the midrib and progresses in a series of "S" turns between the veins. Pupation in a pale yellowish white cocoon.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in two generations: from late April to early June and again from July to August.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Fagus sylvatica

The monophagous larva makes a leaf mine in a leaf of Fagus sylvatica.

No pictures yet!