Seq # 170410035

Nemapogon inconditella (D. Lucas, 1956) Species

Last modified: Oct. 21, 2021, 10:18 a.m.


A new species for Belgium in 2021 in LG. Species was checked via DNA.


Details

Classification
Family: Tineidae > Subfamily: Nemapogoninae > Genus: Nemapogon > Species: Nemapogon inconditella
Vernacular names
Licht kroeskopje (NL)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 11–15 mm.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

Imago's can be attracted by using the pheromone for Sesia apiformis.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Imago's are on the wing between June and September.


Observed on

Substrates:
Fungi

The larvae lives in wood-eating fungi on deciduous trees (mainly on Fagus and Corylus) like Trametes versicolor, Laetiporus sulphureus, Bjerkandera adusta and Pleurotes.

No pictures yet!