Seq # 170410030

Nemapogon granella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Jan. 19, 2020, 9:12 a.m.


A rather common species in Belgium, more observed in the northern part of the country.


Details

Classification
Family: Tineidae > Subfamily: Nemapogoninae > Genus: Nemapogon > Species: Nemapogon granella
Vernacular names
Gespikkeld kroeskopje (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 23. view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens


Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults have been observed from March till early October. They come to light.
Indoors this species has a continuous succession of generations.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Piptoporus betulinus
Host plant (genera):
Coriolus
Substrates:
Stored products (grain, rice, nuts, etc.) and Fungi

The larva lives outdoors on various bracket-fungi like Piptoporus, Coriolus, Laetiporus and Polyporus. Indoors it feeds on dry-rot fungus like Serpula, on decayed wood, on wine corks and on a great variety of stored products like grain, nuts and other vegetable products.

No pictures yet!