Seq # 160110013

Dahlica listerella (Linnaeus, 1758) Species

Last modified: Nov. 25, 2021, 2:24 p.m.


Hitherto a very rare species in Belgium. As with other Psychids, this species is undoubtedly underrecorded and more than likely has a bigger distribution in our country.


Details

Classification
Family: Psychidae > Subfamily: Naryciinae > Tribus: Dahlicini > Genus: Dahlica > Species: Dahlica listerella
Vernacular names
Buikige zakdrager (NL), Kiefern-Zwerg-Sackträger (DE)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Wingspan 12–16 mm. Males have wings, females are apterous.
The subgenus Siederia differs from the subgenus Dahlica due to the presence of an epiphysis (for cleaning the antenna) on the foreleg tibia, otherwise wing shape, pattern en venation are similar.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Caterpillar

Present from April/May and after hibernation till March. Body grey with yellowish hues, head black, neck shield black.

No pictures yet!

Case

Lenght 5–8 mm, width 1,5–2,6 mm. The slender triangular case is covered with fine grains of sand and small particles of plants, lichens, algae and larval excrements.

No pictures yet!

Bionomics

The larva pupates in the case. Adults come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in spring, depending on climate conditions: from March till May.


Observed on

Substrates:
Algae and Lichens

The larvae feed on algae and lichens.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Forests, gardens, and parks.

No pictures yet!