Seq # 160110010

Dahlica lichenella (Linnaeus, 1761) Species

Last modified: Nov. 17, 2021, 4:02 p.m.


The distribution of this parthenogenetic form is not sufficiently known due to the difficulty of this genus, but the species is believed to be rare.
Consensus about D. lichenella and D. lazuri is unclear for the moment, it may be about one species that has adopted different biology in different populations.


Details

Classification
Family: Psychidae > Subfamily: Naryciinae > Tribus: Dahlicini > Genus: Dahlica > Species: Dahlica lichenella
Vernacular names
Algenzakdrager (NL), Algen-Zwerg-Sackträger (DE)
First mention in Belgium
De Crombrugghe G. 1907a. Observations sur quelques larves de microlépidoptères des environs de Bruxelles. — Revue mensuelle de la Société entomologique namuroise 7: 11–12. On page 12 (as Solenobia lichenella L.). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Parthenogenetic species, adult females are apterous. They can be distinguished from females of Dahlica triquetrella by the foreleg which in D. lichenella always has 4 tarsal segments, sometimes fused, whereas in D. triquetrella there are always 5 tarsal segments.

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature

No pictures yet!

Case

A cross-section of the case is round; this character distinguishes this species from Dahlica triquetrella in which the cross-section of the case has a triangular shape.


Flight periods

One generation a year: from March till April.


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens, Mosses and Dead leaves

The larva lives on lichens and mosses growing on tree-trunks, rocks and old walls.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Forests, gardens, and parks.

No pictures yet!