Seq # 160110020

Dahlica triquetrella (Hübner, 1813) Species

Last modified: Feb. 25, 2021, 3:32 p.m.


A common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Psychidae > Subfamily: Naryciinae > Tribus: Dahlicini > Genus: Dahlica > Species: Dahlica triquetrella
Vernacular names
Zandzakdrager (NL), Dreikant-Zwerg-Sackträger (DE)
Synonyms
Dahlica inconspicuella sensu auct.
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 109 (as inconspicuella). view page
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Parthenogenetic species, adult females are apterous. They can be distinguished from females of Dahlica lichenella by the foreleg which in D. triquetrella always has 5 tarsal segments, whereas in D. lichenella there are only 4 tarsal segments which are sometimes fused.
The occurrence in Belgium of Dahlica inconspicuella (Stainton, 1849) should not be ruled out, but needs a detailed study (see Arnscheid & Weidlich 2017: 55–56).

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Egg


Case

A cross-section of the case is triangular, this character distinguishes this species from Dahlica lichenella in which the cross-section of the case has a round shape. It is made from silk, and covered with fine sand, soil and even particles of dead insects. Other Dahlica species do not include insect particles in their case.


Cocoon/pupa


Flight periods

One generation a year: the males fly from March till May.


Observed on

Substrates:
Lichens, Mosses and Dead leaves

The larva lives on lichens and algae growing on tree-trunks, rocks and old walls. This is supplemented with dead insects for a successful development.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Preferably in xerothermic habitats in forests with a lot of Fagus, but also in meadows with a lot of undisturbed lower vegetation.

No pictures yet!