Seq # 265620005

Carpatolechia aenigma (Sattler, 1983) Species

Last modified: April 13, 2020, 2:55 p.m.


For the first time recorded from Belgium at Maasmechelen (LI) in 2019, confirmed by examination of its genitalia. This species can easily be confused with its congeners Pseudotelphusa paripunctella and Teleiodes wagae and the genitalia should be studied. The species is mainly known from the southern parts of Central Europe, though not from most of the Mediterranean countries.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Litini > Genus: Carpatolechia > Species: Carpatolechia aenigma
Vernacular names
Sobere smalpalpmot (NL)
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Bionomics

The larva usually spins two leaves together and constructs in this shelter a silken tube from where it feeds. It eats only the unexposed part of the parenchyma so at not to expose its presence.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

Probably two generations a year, difficult to separate: from late April to August.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Quercus and Tilia

Oligophagous on several tree species but mainly found on Quercus.

No pictures yet!

Habitat

Forest-steppe.

No pictures yet!