Seq # 265660010

Pseudotelphusa paripunctella (Thunberg, 1794) Species

Last modified: Sept. 28, 2020, 6:23 p.m.


A rare species throughout Belgium, with most observations from the Kempen area.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Litini > Genus: Pseudotelphusa > Species: Pseudotelphusa paripunctella
Vernacular names
Stipjespalpmot (NL)
Synonyms
Pseudotelphusa triparella (Zeller, 1839)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 134.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Caterpillar


Cocoon/pupa


Bionomics

The larva lives between spun leaves and feeds on the inside. Pupation amongst detritus on the ground, in captivity also in the larval habitat. Hibernation as a pupa.


Flight periods

The adults fly from end of April till July. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Myrica gale
Host plant (genera):
Quercus

The larva lives on different species of deciduous tree and bushes, like Quercus, Fagus, Betula, Myrica gale and Hippophaes rhamnoides.

No pictures yet!