Seq # 265660020

Pseudotelphusa scalella (Scopoli, 1763) Species

Last modified: Jan. 14, 2021, 2:15 p.m.


A rare species in Belgium, mainly known from te Kempen.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Litini > Genus: Pseudotelphusa > Species: Pseudotelphusa scalella
Vernacular names
Pronkpalpmot (NL)
Synonyms
Pseudotelphusa aleella (Fabricius, 1794) and Pseudotelphusa bicolorella (Treitschke, 1832)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Bionomics

The larva hibernates and they suspect that pupation takes place in moss during April-May.
The adults rest on tree-trunks during daytime and come to light.

No pictures yet!

Flight periods

The adults fly in May-June.


Observed on

The larva lives on the leaves of Quercus

No pictures yet!