Seq # 265670010

Recurvaria leucatella (Clerck, 1759) Species

Last modified: Sept. 28, 2020, 6:43 p.m.


A rather common species throughout Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Litini > Genus: Recurvaria > Species: Recurvaria leucatella
Vernacular names
Gordelpalpmot (NL)
Synonyms
Recurvaria albicingulella (Duponchel, 1839)
First mention in Belgium
De Sélys-Longchamps E. 1844. Énumération des insectes Lépidoptères de la Belgique. — Mémoires de la Société royale des Sciences de Liége 2: 1–35. On page 24.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in July and August. Most specimens have been observed in the second half of July. They come to light.


Observed on

Host plant (genera):
Crataegus and Malus

The larva lives between two spun leaves, or in the flower-heads of Crataegus or Malus.

No pictures yet!