Seq # 265670020

Recurvaria nanella (Denis & Schiffermüller, 1775) Species

Last modified: April 23, 2019, 12:44 p.m.


This declining and rare species is probably also underrecorded, most of the known records are well before 1980.


Details

Classification
Family: Gelechiidae > Subfamily: Gelechiinae > Tribus: Teleiodini > Genus: Recurvaria > Species: Recurvaria nanella
Vernacular names
Fruitpalpmot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
De Fré Ch. 1858. Catalogue des Microlépidoptères de la Belgique. — Annales de la Société entomologique belge 2: 45–162. On page 136.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Flight periods

The adults fly in one generation a year; during July and August. They are active at night and later come sparsely to light.


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Prunus spinosa
Host plant (genera):
Malus

The larva mines the leaves of Betula, Chaenomeles, Corylus avellana, Cotoneaster, Crataegus, Malus sylvestris, Prunus (especially P. spinosa), Pyrus communis and Sorbus. After hibernating, it feeds in a leaf or flower bud and later, on the blossoms and leafs. Can be a pest in orchards.

No pictures yet!