Seq # 270210188

Elachista differens Parenti, 1978 Species

Last modified: July 29, 2021, 6:14 p.m.


A very rare species, recorded for the first time in Belgium in 2018 in NA. Second observation in 2020 in LG, confirmed with examination of the genitalia and by DNA.
Hitherto a very rare species in the southern part of Belgium.


Details

Classification
Family: Elachistidae > Subfamily: Elachistinae > Genus: Elachista > Species: Elachista differens
Vernacular names
Zeggemineermot (NL)
First mention in Belgium
Steeman C. 2019a. Coleophora wockeella (betoniekokermot) en Elachista differens (zeggemineermot) (Lepidoptera: Coleophoridae, Elachistidae) nieuw voor de Belgische fauna. — Phegea 47(2): 26–29. On page 27.
Status

Native


Distribution


Imago

Museum specimens

No pictures yet!

Specimens in nature


Genitalia


Observed on

Host plant (species):
Carex flacca
Host plant (genera):
Carex

The larva feeds on Cyperaceae. It is still insufficiently known which food plant this species uses in Belgium but probably Carex flacca.

No pictures yet!